New Jersey Reckless Driving Charges
[…] The most important thing you can do now is seek help from an experienced NJ reckless driving defense attorney. The skilled criminal lawyers at The Tormey Law Firm have achieved countless dismissals and downgraded charges for clients accused of reckless driving in Bergen, Morris, Essex, Passaic, Hudson County and throughout New Jersey. For additional information about these violations and how we can fight your charges in court, call us today at (201)-556-1570.
What is Reckless Driving Violation of N.J.S.A. 39:4-96
New Jersey law defines reckless driving as “driving a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” In simpler terms, a person drives recklessly if they know, or should know, that the manner in which they are driving is dangerous to the people are property around them, and yet they go ahead with doing it.