Arrested and Charged with Receiving Stolen Property in NJ? Need an attorney? Call Us Now
[…] This repository of information regarding New Jersey law enables him to identify the nuances involved in each case and thus, to best represent his clients. In fact, Mr. Tormey has been cited as a legal resource in a number of publications, including The Daily Record and The Bergen Record, as well as the AOL News. Feel free to contact him at his office at (201) 556-1570, as he provides free legal consultations.
Receiving Stolen Property NJSA 2C:20-7
The Law in New Jersey that governs receiving stolen property charges is N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7 which provides:
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7 details:
a. Receiving. A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen. It is an affirmative defense that the property was received with purpose to restore it to the owner. “Receiving” means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of property.
b. Presumption of knowledge. The requisite knowledge or belief is presumed in the case of a person who: