Tormey Law Firm Beats Marijuana Possession Charges in Bloomfield, NJ
[…] Since the NJ State Police failed to provide the lab report within a reasonable timeframe, the court ultimately dismissed the case against the client.
Expungement of a Marijuana Possession Charge in Bloomfield, NJ
If you were arrested for possession of marijuana and then the charges were later dismissed, the record of your arrest will remain on your permanent record. Fortunately, NJ law provides you with an opportunity to get the arrest record expunged. Moreover, you will be eligible to immediately apply for expungement. As set forth by N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6, “wherein a person has been arrested or held to answer for a crime, disorderly persons offense, petty disorderly persons offense or municipal ordinance violation under the laws of this State or of any governmental entity thereof and against whom proceedings were dismissed, or who was acquitted, or who was discharged without a conviction or finding of guilt, may at any time following the disposition of proceedings, present a duly verified petition to the Superior Court in the county in which the disposition occurred praying that records of such arrest and all records and information pertaining thereto be expunged.”
Need an Attorney for Bloomfield Marijuana Case
The experienced marijuana defense attorneys at the Tormey Law Firm are prepared to help you fight marijuana possession charges in Bloomfield and get the record of your arrest expunged.